23rd annual Lotus World Music & Arts Festival
September 15-18, 2016

Tickets on sale now!  Click to Purchase.

JUMP TO:  Full Schedule/Mobile Nav or PDF Schedules & Map  |  Our Amazing Sponsors   |   Activities At-a-Glance  |  Festival Venues  |  Lotus Radio  |  Artists At-a-Glance  |  Tickets   |  Food & Drink  |  Lodging & Parking  |  Festival General FAQs  |  Volunteer for the 2016 Festival

PRESENTING SPONSORS:

Blueline    IUB centered

Sponsors make Lotus possible — click to view the complete list of local businesses who help bring the Festival to our community.

~~~~~

access-schedule-instruments-620x200RGB

FEATURED ARTISTS

(Jump to artist list at-a-glance)

~~~~~

2016 Festival Activities/Schedule:
Access the full schedule here, or click links below for additional details

You can also download PDF Grids of Festival schedules here.

Pre-Festival Freebies: don’t miss the Lotus Lineup Lowdown: Preview with an Ethnomusicologist on Tuesday, August 30th, and a guest lecture with One Million Stars founder Maryann Talia Pau on Wednesday, September 14th.  Click links for details!

Thursday Kick-Off Concert (Buy Tickets)
September 15, 7:00 pm, Buskirk-Chumley Theater
Start your Festival with Federspiel (Austria) and Baladino (Israel).
Presented by the IU Robert A. and Sandra S. Borns Jewish Studies Program, Lou and Sybil Mervis Fund in Jewish Cultural Studies.

Friday & Saturday Evening Showcases (Buy Tickets)
September 16-17, 6:00/6:15 pm-midnight, multiple downtown venues
Your wristband is your passport to discover artists from around the globe!  See full artist list above or below, and use our interactive schedule platform to browse who, when, and where.  You can also download PDF Grid schedules here.
Tent venues sponsored by Ivy Tech Community College, Pictura Gallery, and Old National Bank.

Lotus in the Park (Free)
Saturday, September 17, noon-5:00 pm, Third Street Park
Free performances, workshops, and art activities for the whole family.
Presented by the IU School of Global and International Studies.
Supported by the Indiana Bicentennial Commission and the Indiana Arts Commission; in partnership with the Mathers Museum of World Cultures/Traditional Arts Indiana.
Lotus in the Park Art Camp is sponsored by  Dr. Lisa J. Baker, DDS of Baker Family Dentistry, PC.

Festival Arts Village (Free)
Friday & Saturday, September 16-17, 6:00-10:00 pm
Free art installations, live demonstrations, and art activities downtown, including “One Million Stars to End Violence” displays and participation.
Sponsored by The Foundry @ 304  and Cornerstone Information Systems, Inc.
This project is supported in part by the City of Bloomington Arts Commission’s Arts Project Grant Program.

“Around the Body, Around the World” (Free)
September 1-24, Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, click for gallery hours
Free Festival Exhibit: Global garment traditions tell a story of wearable culture across centuries & continents.
Presented by Bunger & Robertson, Attorneys at Law.

Festival Unwind – Yoga in the Park (Free)
Sunday, September 18, 11:00 am-2:00 pm, Third Street Park
Restore and relax post-festival with free outdoor yoga sessions.

Sunday World Spirit Concert (Admission with 2016 Lotus pin)
September 18, 3:00 pm, Buskirk-Chumley Theater
An intimate closing concert with My Bubba (Sweden/Iceland) and Solo and Indrè (Senegal/Lithuania).

~~~~~

Festival Venues:

Find mobile-friendly venue maps and details here, or download a PDF map.

Pictura Gallery/Old National Bank Stage (6th St. between Walnut & College)
Ivy Tech Community College Stage (4th St. between Walnut & College)
Buskirk-Chumley Theater (114 E. Kirkwood; includes featured Festival Backdrop)
First United Methodist Church (291 E. 4th St.)*
First Christian Church (205 E. Kirkwood)
First Presbyterian Church (221 E. 6th St.)
Festival Arts Village (E. 6th St. between Walnut & Washington)
Waldron, Hill, and Buskirk Park (Third St. Park, 331 S. Washington St.)
Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center (Festival Exhibit; 122 S. Walnut)
Food Truck Village (Kirkwood between Walnut & College)
Festival Store (Location TBA)

*Note:  First United Methodist Church has closed their main front steps for reasons of safety and repair.  On Festival nights, please be attentive to signage and volunteer instructions for alternative entry and exit routes.  

All Festival venues are wheelchair-accessible.  Find full Festival Accessibility information here.

~~~~~

Lotus Radio:

Take a listen to some of our 2016 artists below!

Or, listen in a new browser:

 

~~~~~

Artist List At a Glance:

Aallotar (Finland/US): Finnish-American folk music / Fri, Sat
Adonis Puentes (Cuba): Contemporary Cuban son / Sat
Alsarah & The Nubatones (Sudan/US): East African retro-pop / Sat
Altan (Ireland): Irish folk music / Fri
Anda Union* (Mongolia): Mongolian folk music / Sat
Anna & Elizabeth** (US): American roots & folk / Fri, Sat, Park
A-Wa (Israel): Yemenite folk & electronic dance music / Fri
Ayaan Ali Bangash (India): Classical Indian sarod / Sat
Baladino (Israel): Sephardic & Mediterranean fusion / Thurs only
Bill Berg (Nashville, IN): Dulcimer Builder / Sat (Park)
Bruce Taggart (Nashville, IN): Mandolin/Fiddle builder / Sat (Park)
Clint Bear (Madison, IN): Guitar Maker / Sat (Park)
Federspiel (Austria): Austrian brass / Thurs, Fri
Fémina (Argentina): Urban fusion from Patagonia / Fri
Fendika (Ethiopia): Traditional Ethiopian music and dance / Fri, Sat
Fiddle River Stringband (US): Old-time & community dance / Sat (Park)
Germán Lopéz (Canary Islands): Timple from the Canary Islands / Sat
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker (UK/England): Folk vocals & guitar / Fri
Lautari (Poland): Polish ethno-jazz / Fri, Sat
Lotus Dickey Tribute (US): Honoring an Indiana music icon / Sat (Park)
Maryann Talia Pau (Australia): One Million Stars founder / Wed-Sat
Mokoomba (Zimbabwe): High-energy Afro-fusion / Fri, Sat
Movits! (Sweden): Swedish swing & hip-hop / Fri, Sat
My Bubba (Sweden/Iceland): Minimalist folk music from Scandinavia / Sat, Sun
Palenke Soultribe (Colombia/US): Afro-Colombian electronica / Fri
Riyazz Qawwali (US): South Asian Sufi devotional music / Fri, Sat
Rocky Dawuni (Ghana): Reggae / Fri, Sat
Solo & Indrė (Senegal /Lithuania): Senegalese kora/Lithuanian kankles / Sat, Sun
Söndörgő (Hungary): Balkan tamburitza / Fri, Sat
The Dhol Foundation (UK/England): Dhol & Bhangra percussion / Sat
Tony Artis (Indianapolis, IN): African Drum Maker / Sat (Park)
Yann Falquet & Pascal Gemme (Quebec, Canada): French-Canadian traditional / Fri

*Kat Domingo Memorial Artist
**Lotus Dickey Artist