Performing Artist Archive
1994-Current

Hop to a year:
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018

1994

  • Prince Julius Adeniyi & the Drums of West Africa (Nigeria)
  • Marcos Cavalcante with the Bloomington Choro Group (Brazil)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band (US)
  • The Dorkestra (US)
  • Lisa Germano (US)
  • Guardabarranco (Nicaragua)
  • Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill (Ireland)
  • Ingrid Karklins (Latvia)
  • Andrew Lazaro (Puerto Rico/US)
  • Jiri Plocek (Czech Republic)
  • Saba (US)
  • Tanjavur (India/US)
  • Anwer Yusef & Kamil Abbas (Turkistan)

1995

  • Arco Iris (Peru)
  • Liz Carroll (US)
  • Marcos Cavalcante & Andrew Lazaro (Brazil/Puerto Rico)
  • Jim Donica (US)
  • Hart Rouge (Canada)
  • Andy Irvine & Davy Spillane (Ireland)
  • Pranita Jain (India)
  • Diane Jarvi (US)
  • Keb’ Mo’ (US)
  • Habib Koite & Bamada (Mali)
  • Morikeba Kouyate (Senegal/US)
  • Guang Zu-Li (China)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Laura Love (US)
  • Ilyas Malayev Ensemble (Uzbekistan/US)
  • Master Musicians of Jajouka (Morocco)
  • Lotus Concert 
Robert Mirabal (US)
  • Mono Blanco (Mexico)
  • Carrie Newcomer Band (US)
  • Mantuila Nyomo (Zaire)
  • Engel Ortega (Nicaragua)
  • Sabá (US)
  • Willy Schwarz & Bob Lucas (US)
  • Swinging Steaks (US)
  • Isaac Tacha y Mapora (Colombia)
  • Tanjavur with Debashish Bhattacharya (India)
  • Vida (US)
  • Jeff White (US)
  • Dar Williams (US)
  • Ndikho & Nomusa Xaba (South Africa)
  • Gabriel Yacoub (France)
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 20122013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

1996

  • Afrocuba de Matanzas (Afro-Cuban)
  • Prue Aunger (Australia)
  • Brave Old World (US) Lotus Concert
  • Celtic Fiddle Festival 2 (Martin Hayes, Natalie McMaster, Brian McNeill) Lotus Concert
  • Chicago Klezmer Ensemble (US)
  • Malcolm Dalglish & the Ooolites (US)
  • Geno Delafose (US)
  • Desh (India)
  • Prince Diabate & Amara Sanoh (Guinea)
  • Irene Farrera (Venezuela)
  • Garmarna (Sweden)
  • Guardabarranco (Nicaragua) Lotus Concert
  • Gyrogenics Quartet (US)
  • Hassan Hakmoun (Morocco)
  • Tana Gegen Hangin (Mongolia)
  • Irie Vibrations (US)
  • Koteda African Dance Ensemble
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Laura Love (US)
  • Magic Slim & the Teardrops (US)
  • Sue Medley (Canada)
  • Bill Miller (US)
  • Muzsikás (Hungary) Lotus Concert
  • Phong Nguyen Ensemble (Vietnam)
  • Olodum (Brazil)
  • Jiri Plocek & Teagrass (Czech Republic)
  • Jonathan Richman (US)
  • Rincon del Flamenco (US)
  • Sabá (US)
  • Sabri Brothers (Pakistan) Lotus Concert
  • Salaam (Middle Eastern Music)
  • Solas (Ireland/US)
  • Merja Soria (Finland)
  • Pete & Karen Sutherland (US)
  • Tarika (Madagascar) Lotus Concert
  • Teagrass (Czech Republic)
  • Alex Udvary (Hungary)
  • Vida (US)
  • Ann Yao (China)

1997

  • Tarig Abubakar & the Afro Nubians (Sudan)
  • Shirin Ansari (India)
  • Arm of the Sea Theater (US)
  • Susana Baca (Peru)
  • Barachois (Prince Edward Island/Canada)
  • Latif Bolat (Turkey)
  • Robert Bradley’s Blackwater Surprise (US)
  • Kate Campbell (US)
  • Celtic Fiddle Festival (Kevin Burke, Johnny Cunningham, Christian Lemaitre)
  • Culture (Jamaica)
  • Phil Cunningham & Aly Bain (Scotland/Sweden) Lotus Concert
  • Malcolm Dalglish & the Ooolites (US)
  • Seleshe Damessae (Ethiopia)
  • Dervish (Ireland)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Donna the Buffalo (US)
  • Fareed Haque (US)
  • Corey Harris (US)
  • Hastha Kala (India)
  • Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Festival (Cyril Pahinui, Dennis Kamakahi, George
 Kahumoku) Lotus Concert
  • Huun-Huur-Tu (Tuva) Lotus Concert
  • Kavkasia (US)
  • Jake Krack (US)
  • Grigore Lese (Romania)
  • Yungchen Lhamo (Tibet)
  • Laura Love (US)
  • Kate & Anna McGarrigle (Quebec) Lotus Concert
  • Robert Mirabal (US)
  • Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas (US)
  • Carrie Newcomer (US)
  • Once Upon an Accordion (Daniel Thonon, John Whelan, Chris Parkinson) Lotus Concert
  • Pro Midget Mafia (US)
  • Riddim An Word (Jamaica)
  • Sierra Maestra (Cuba)
  • Solas (Ireland/US) Lotus Concert
  • James Stoyanoff (US/Greece)
  • Terra (US)
  • Väsen (Sweden) Lotus Concert
  • Vida (US)
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 20122013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

1998

  • Altan (Ireland) Lotus Concert
  • The Atomic Fireballs (US)
  • Balkanski Glasove (Bulgaria)
  • Boukman Eksperyans (Haiti)
  • Greg Brown (US)
  • Christine Collister (England)
  • Malcolm Dalglish & the Ooolites (US)
  • Guy Davis (US)
  • Henri Dikongué (Cameroon)
  • The Freight Hoppers (US)
  • Ghanatta International (Ghana/US)
  • Régis Gisavo (Madagascar) Lotus Concert
  • Global Rhythms (US/India)
  • Inti-Raymi (Ecuador)
  • Kayhan Kalhor (Iran)
  • Mary Jane Lamond (Cape Breton Island)
  • Grey Larsen & Danny Noveck (US)
  • Ricardo Lemvo y Makina Loca (Congo/US)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Monkey Puzzle (US)
  • New Orleans Klezmer All Stars (US)
  • Rhythm in Shoes (US)
  • Martin & Jessica Ruby Simpson (US)
  • The Slackers (US)
  • In-Young Sohn (Korea)
  • Solas (US) Lotus Concert
  • Sones de México Ensemble (US/Mexico)
  • Linda Tillery & the Cultural Heritage Choir (US)
  • Väsen (Sweden)
  • Preeti Vasudevan (US)
  • Glen Velez (US)
  • Gillian Welch & David Rawlings (US)

1999

  • Suzannah & Georgia Rose Armstrong-Park (US)
  • Waldemar Bastos (Angola)
  • Everton Blender (Jamaica)
  • Liz Carroll (US)
  • Cephas & Wiggins (US)
  • Malcolm Dalglish & the Ooolites (US)
  • Iris DeMent (US)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Choying Drolma & Steve Tibbetts: Cho (Nepal/US)
  • Ana Egge (US)
  • Irene Farrera (Venezuela)
  • Frifot (Sweden)
  • Global Rhythms (US/India)
  • Hands Full of Beauty (India)
  • Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill (Ireland/US) Lotus Concert
  • Huun-Huur Tu (Tuva) Lotus Concert
  • IU African-American Choral Ensemble (US)
  • Inti-Raymi (Ecuador)
  • Johnny Socko (US)
  • JPP (Finland) Lotus Concert
  • Mary Jane Lamond (Cape Breton Is.) Lotus Concert
  • Llan de Cubel (Spain)
  • Los Van Van (Cuba)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Mamedov Family Ensemble (Azerbaijan)
  • Okros Folk Music Ensemble (Hungary)
  • Paris Combo (France)
  • Minna Raskinen & Johanna Virtanen (Finland)
  • Reptile Palace Orchestra (US)
  • Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali (Pakistan)
  • Royal Lao Orchestra & Classic Ballet (Laos)
  • Shooglenifty (Scotland)
  • Linda Tillery & the Cultural Heritage Choir (US) Lotus Concert
  • Tongue & Groove (US)
  • Barbarito Torres (Cuba)
  • Väsen (Sweden) Lotus Concert
  • Vida (US)
  • Paschal Younge & the WVU West African Ensemble (US)
  • Zimbabwe Leaders Mbira Ensemble (Zimbabwe)
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006/ 2007 / 2008/ 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 20132014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

2000

  • Antibalas (US)
  • Charivari (US)
  • Chen Yi-Han (China)
  • Chico César (Brazil)
  • Dhagha (India/US)
  • Mamadou Diabate (Mali)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Lila Downs (Mexico)
  • Stacey Earle (US)
  • Frifot (Sweden) Lotus Concert
  • Hedningarna (Sweden & Finland)
  • Yoko Hiraoka (Japan)
  • Kelly Hogan & the Pine Valley Cosmonauts (US)
  • Hot Club of Cowtown (US)
  • Kanenhi:io Singers (First Nations/Canada)
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo (South Africa) Lotus Concert
  • Annbjørg Lien (Norway)
  • Lo’Jo (France)
  • Los de Abajo (Mexico)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Lunasa (Ireland)
  • Matapat (Quebec)
  • Music from China (US/China)
  • Oliver Mtukudzi & Black Spirits (Zimbabwe)
  • Nass Marrakech (Morrocco/Spain)
  • Odetta (US)
  • Sivan Perwer (Kurdestan)
  • Plena Libre (Puerto Rico)
  • Alim Qasimov Ensemble (Azerbaijan)
  • Senegal-America Project w/ Tony Vacca & Massamba Diop (Senegal/US)
  • Chris Smither (US)
  • Vida (US)
  • Wimme (Finland)

2001

  • Be Good Tanyas (Canada)
  • Avishai Cohen & the International Vamp Band (Israel/US)
  • Danú (Ireland) Lotus Blossoms
  • Joaquin Diaz (Canada/Dominican Republic)
  • Stephen Fearing (Canada)
  • Feufollet (US)
  • Funkadesi (US)
  • Corey Harris & Jamal Millner (US)
  • Ilgi (Latvia)
  • Habib Koite & Bamada (Mali)
  • Srinivas Krishnan, Sathish Pathakota, & Prasanna (India)
  • Kevin Locke (US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Matapat (Québec) Lotus Blossoms
  • Bill Miller (US)
  • Buddy & Julie Miller (US)
  • Monkey Puzzle (US) Lotus Concert
  • Carrier Newcomer (US)
  • Janaki Rangarajan (India)
  • Bernice Johnson Reagon & Toshi Reagon (US)
  • Red Wine (Italy)
  • Simon Shaheen (US)
  • Sones de México (Mexico/US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Tabache (Scotland)
  • Tarika (Madagascar)
  • Richard Thompson (US) ArtsWeek Concert
  • Urna Chahar-Tugchi (Mongolia)
  • Volo Bogtrotters (US)
  • The Wrigley Sisters (Scotland)
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006/ 2007/ 2008/ 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 20122013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

2002

  • Dave Alvin (US)
  • Susana Baca (Peru)
  • Patrick Ball (US) Lotus Blossoms
  • The Bisserov Sisters (Bulgaria)
  • Rory Block (US)
  • Christina Branco (Portugal)
  • C.J. Chenier (US)
  • Crasdant (Wales)
  • Fra Fra Sound (Netherlands)
  • Gangbé Brass Band (Benin)
  • Global Rhythms (India & US)
  • Harmonia (US/Hungary) Lotus Blossoms
  • Janis Ian (US)
  • Karelian Folk Music Ensemble (Finland) Lotus Blossoms
  • Mamar Kassey (Niger)
  • Morikeba Kouyate (Senegal) Lotus Blossoms
  • Srinivas Krishnan Ensemble (India/US)
  • Lo’Jo (France)
  • Frank London’s Klezmer Brass All-Stars (US)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Boban Markovic Orchestra (Serbia)
  • The Monks (US)
  • Chinese Folk Dance Company (China/US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Tim O’Brien (US)
  • Paris Combo (France) Lotus Concert
  • Miguel Poveda (Spain)
  • Salaam (US)
  • Szaszcsavas (Romania)
  • Tama (West Africa)
  • The Tannahill Weavers (Scotland)
  • Väsen (Sweden)
  • The Waifs (Australia)
  • Yat-Kha (Tuva)
  • Yerba Buena (US)
  • Les Yeux Noirs (France)

2003

  • Omar Bashir (Iraq)
  • Alessandra Belloni (USA/Italy)
  • Maria del Mar Bonet (Spain)
  • The Cool Crooners of Bulawayo (Zimbabwe)
  • The Cottars (Cape Breton Island)
  • John Doyle & John Williams (Ireland/USA) Lotus Concert
  • Donna the Buffalo (USA)
  • Drum Drum (Papua New Guinea)
  • David “Honeyboy” Edwards (US)
  • Fiamma Fumana (Italy)
  • Rosie Flores (US)
  • Funkadesi (US)
  • The Georgia Sea Island Singers (US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Global Rhythms  (India/US)
  • Tracy Grammer (US)
  • The Holmes Brothers (US)
  • Huun-Huur-Tu (Tuva) Lotus Blossoms
  • Jan Yrgagy (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Habib Koité (Mali) Lotus Concert
  • Srinivas Krishnan Ensemble (US/India)
  • Kevin Locke Trio (US)
  • Laura Love Duo (US)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • The Mahotella Queens (South Africa)
  • Maraca (Cuba)
  • The Mammals (US)
  • Bruce Molsky (US)
  • Music from China (China/US)
  • Bou Diabaye Ndiaye  & Groupe Nguewel (Senegal)
  • Ooodoo (US)
  • Paris Combo (France)
  • Paroplapi (France)
  • Tom Paxton (US)
  • Roger Steffens (US)
  • Gillian Welch & David Rawlings (US)
  • Paschal Younge & the West Virginia University African Ensemble   Lotus Blossoms
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006/ 2007/ 2008/ 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 20122013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

2004

  • Abdelli (Algeria)
  • African Showboyz (Ghana)
  • Darol Anger & Mike Marshall (US)
  • Eva Ayllón (Peru)
  • Kiran Ahluwalia (India/Canada)
  • Mari Boine (Norway)
  • Danú (Ireland) Lotus Blossoms
  • Rachael Davis (US) Lotus Concert
  • Thornetta Davis (US)
  • Dadon Dawa Dolma (Tibet)
  • Jim Donovan (US)
  • The Dorkestra (US)
  • Rafael de Utrera (Spain)
  • Foghorn String Band (US)
  • Frigg (Finland)
  • Fruit (Australia)
  • Funkadesi (US)
  • Jamesie & the All-Stars (US Virgin Islands)
  • Jan Yrgagy (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Kepa Junkera (Spain)
  • Kahraman Dance Ensemble (US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Karsh Kale (India/US)
  • Kíla (Ireland)
  • Srinivas Krishnan Ensemble (US/India)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Baaba Maal (Senegal) Lotus Concert
  • Susan McKeown (Ireland)
  • Monkey Puzzle (US) Lotus Concert
  • Maura O’Connell (US)
  • Marko Petricic & Mathieu Névéol (France/Serbia)
  • Ruben Rodriguez (Argentina)
  • Salaam (US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Samite (Uganda)
  • Sones de México (Mexico/US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Sufi Music Foundation (Turkey)
  • Andre Thierry (US)
  • Tiempo Libre (Cuba)
  • Väsen (Sweden)
  • Le Vent du Nord (Quebec) Lotus Blossoms, Festival
  • The Waifs (Australia) Lotus Concert
  • Warsaw Village Band (Poland)
  • Les Yeux Noirs (France) Lotus Concert

2005

  • Andes Manta (Ecuador) Lotus Blossoms
  • APPEX (Asia Pacific Exchange) (US)
  • Badi Assad (Brazil)
  • Balkan Beat Box  (US)
  • Creole Cowboys (US)
  • Malcolm Dalglish (US)
  • Rachael Davis & Jake Armerding (US)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Tim Eriksen (US)
  • Ruthie Foster (US)
  • Frigg (Finland/Norway)
  • Funkadesi  (US)
  • Los Gauchos de Roldán (Uruguay)
  • Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion (US)
  • Alkinoos Ioannidis (Greece)
  • King Wilkie (US)
  • Kusun Ensemble (Ghana)
  • Ladysmith Black Mambaso (South Afrca) ArtsWeek Concert
  • Lura (Cape Verde Islands/Portugal)
  • Mamar Kassey (Niger)
  • Vusi Mahlasela (South Africa) Lotus Blossoms
  • Ana Moura (Portugal)
  • Nawal (Comoros Islands)
  • Nitta Oyako (Japan) Lotus Blossoms
  • Plena Libre (Puerto Rico)
  • Samarabalouf (France)
  • Seu Jorge (Brazil)
  • Jake Shimabukuro (US)
  • Sidi Goma (Gujarat, India)
  • Teada (Ireland)
  • Tlen Huicani (Mexico)
  • Le Trio Joubran (Nazareth)
  • Voco  (US)
  • The Wailin’ Jennys (Canada)
  • Paschal Younge & the West Virginia University African Ensemble   Lotus Blossoms
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

2006

  • Balkan Beat Box (US/Israel)
  • Bonsoir Catin (US)
  • Debashish Bhattacharya (India)
  • Carpathian Folk Quartet (Hungary)
  • ContraCantos (Brazil)
  • Rob Curto’s Forro for All (US)
  • Curumin (Brazil)
  • Mamadou Diabate Ensemble (Mali)
  • Sogbety Diomande (Côte d’Ivoire)
  • DJ Ali ONe (US)
  • Fiamma Fumana (Italy)
  • Fingal (Ireland/US)
  • Golem (US)
  • Huun-Huur-Tu (Tuva)
  • Kal (Serbia)
  • Khac Chi (Vietnam) Lotus Blossoms
  • Srinivas Krishnan Ensemble (India/Afghanistan/US)
  • Grey Larson & Mark Feddersen (US)
  • Yungchen Lhamo (Tibet)
  • Kevin Locke (US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Nomo (US)
  • Ollabelle (US)
  • Catherine Russell (US)
  • Safaafir (US)
  • Jane Siberry (Canada)
  • Sones de México (Mexico/US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Swap (Norway/Sweden/England)
  • Uncle Earl (US) — Official Lotus Dickey Artist
  • Väsen (Sweden)
  • VIDA (US)
  • Yerba Buena (US)
  • Les Yeux Noirs (France)

2007

  • 17 Hippies (Germany)
  • Kiran Ahluwalia (India/Canada) Lotus Blossoms
  • Amazones—Women Drummers from Guinea
  • Andes Manta (Ecuador) Lotus Blossoms
  • Balkan Beat Box (US/Israel)
  • Brina (Slovenia)
  • Chic Gamine (Canada)
  • Chirgilchin (Tuva)
  • Anat Cohen Quartet (Israel/US)
  • Jeff Daniels (US)
  • Guy Davis (US)
  • Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan (India)
  • Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas (Scotland/US)
  • Javier Garcia (Spain/US)
  • Eliza Gilkyson (US) ArtsWeek Concert
  • Grupo Fantasma (US) Summer Night of Lotus
  • Kusun Ensemble (Ghana) Summer Night of Lotus
  • The Lonesome Sisters (US) — Official Lotus Dickey Artist
  • March Fourth Marching Band (US)
  • MC Rai (Tunisia/US)
  • Helder Moutinho (Portugal)
  • Puerto Plata ( Dominican Republic)
  • Red Stick Ramblers (US)
  • Rhonda & Sparky Rucker (US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Chango Spasiuk (Argentina)
  • Jean-Paul Samputu (Rwanda) Lotus Blossoms
  • Richard Thompson (US) ArtsWeek Concert
  • Toubab Krewe (US)
  • Taj Weeks & Adowa (St. Lucia)
  • The Wilders (US) Summer Night of Lotus
  • Dhafer Youssef (Tunisia)
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

2008

  • Ray Bonneville (US/Canada)
  • Sogbety Diomande’s West African Drum & Dance Company (Côte d’Ivoire)
  • Etran Finatawa (Niger)
  • Etugen Ensemble (Mongolia)
  • Julie Fowlis (Scotland)
  • Frigg (Norway, Finland)
  • Funkadesi (US)
  • Dobet Gnahoré (Côte d’Ivoire) Summer Night of Lotus
  • Marta Gómez (Colombia, US)
  • Bill Harney & Paul Taylor (Australia)
  • James Hill & Anne Davison (Canada)
  • Gaida Hinnawi (Syria)
  • Tracy Grammer (US) Summer Night of Lotus
  • Little Cow (Hungary)
  • Los Llaneros (Colombia, Venezuela) Lotus Blossoms
  • Lo Còr de la Plana (France)
  • Luminescent Orchestrii (US) Summer Night of Lotus
  • March Fourth Marching Band (US)
  • Mucca Pazza (US)
  • La Musgaña (Spain)
  • The New York Gypsy All-Stars (Macedonia, US)
  • Pistolera (US)
  • Reelroad (Russia)
  • Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band (US)
  • Rhonda & Sparky Rucker (US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Slavic Soul Party (US) Summer Night of Lotus
  • Solas (Ireland)
  • Son de Madera (Mexico)
  • Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko (Canada, Mali)
  • Paul Taylor (Australia, US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Vieux Farka Touré (Mali)
  • Waltz with Me (Norway, US, Canada, Sweden)
  • The Wilders (US) — Official Lotus Dickey Artist

2009

  • Deborah Asante (US)
  • Azaguno (US/Ghana) Lotus Blossoms
  • Rahim AlHaj (Iraq)
  • Bajofondo (Argentina/Venezuela)
  • Eric Bibb (US/Sweden) Summer Night of Lotus
  • BLK JKS (South Africa)
  • Phyllis Chen (US)
  • Hector del Curto’s Eternal Tango Trio (Argentina) Summer Night of Lotus
  • Cara Dillon (Ireland)
  • Dragon Knights (US)
  • Gerard Edery & Maria Krupoves (US/Lithuania)
  • EE: Magic Circus Marching Band (US)
  • Fiddle ‘n’ Feet (US) Lotus Blossoms
  • Forro in the Dark (US)
  • Hanggai (China/Mongolia)
  • The Horse Flies (US)
  • Huun Huur-Tu & Carmen Rizzo (Tuva/US)
  • Jefferson Street Marching Band (US)
  • Kaia (US)
  • Kinobe & Soul Beat Africa (Uganda)
  • Srinivas Krishnan & Madras Broadcast (India)
  • Little Cow (Hungary)
  • Kevin Locke (US)
  • Los de Abajo (Mexico)
  • Lotus Dickey Song Workshop (US)
  • The Megitza Quartet (US)
  • Occidental Brothers (US)
  • Orchestra of Tetouan (Morocco)
  • Parno Graszt (Hungary)
  • Rupa & the April Fishes (US)
  • Saffire – The Uppity Blues Women (US)
  • Salaam (US)
  • Stairwell Sisters (US) — Official Lotus Dickey Artist
  • De Temps Antan (Quebec) Summer Night of Lotus
  • That 1 Guy (US)
  • Väsen (Sweden)
  • Vishtèn (Prince Edward Island)
  • Watcha Clan (France)
  • The Zolfonoon Ensemble (Iran)
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

2010

  • Khaira Arby (Mali)
  • Barbara Furtuna (Corsica)
  • Chicha Libre (US)
  • Choro Livre (Brazil)
  • Cimarrón (Colombia)
  • Crooked Still (US) — Official Lotus Dickey Artist
  • Dragon Knights (US)
  • The Dynamites, featuring Charles Walker (US)
  • Jessica Fichot (US)
  • Funkadesi (US)
  • Genticorum (Quebec)
  • Meklit Hadero (US)
  • India Enterprise (India/US) 
  • Amjad Ali Khan, Amaan Ali Khan, and Ayaan Ali Khan — Summer Night of Lotus
  • Kinobe & Soul Beat Africa (Uganda)
  • Mariam Matossian (Armenia/US)
  • Emeline Michel (Haiti)
  • Moscow Nights (Russia/US) — Festival and Lotus Blossoms
  • Nation Beat (US/Brazil)
  • Carrie Newcomer  —  Summer Night of Lotus
  • Orchid Ensemble —  Lotus Blossoms
  • Oreka TX (Basque Spain)
  • Red Baraat (US/India)
  • Sierra Leone’s Refugee All-Stars (Sierra Leone)
  • Tangamente —  Summer Night of Lotus
  • Vishtèn (Prince Edward Island/Magdalen Islands) — Festival and Lotus Blossoms
  • Abigail Washburn (US)
  • Bernard Woma & Saakumu Dance Troupe (Ghana)

2011

  • Australia’s Strange Fruit (Australia)
  • Bomba Estéreo (Colombia)
  • The Brock McGuire Band (Ireland)
  • Bulgarika (Bulgaria)
  • Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italy)
  • Creole Choir of Cuba (Cuba)
  • Joaquin Diaz (Dominican Republic; Canada)
  • Lotus Dickey Song Workshop (US)
  • Dikanda (Poland)
  • Frigg (Finland; Norway)
  • Eilen Jewell (US)
  • Kaumakaiwa Kanaka’ole (US)
  • Lamajamal (US)
  • Luisa Maita (Brazil)
  • Masters of Mali: The Sidi Touré Trio (Mali)
  • Mike + Ruthy (US) – Official Lotus Dickey Artist
  • Movits! (Sweden)
  • Nawal (Comoros Islands; France)
  • Orchid Ensemble (China; Canada)
  • The Quebe Sisters Band (US)
  • Mavis Staples (US)
  • Tareq Rantisi, Ali Amr, and Srinivas Krishnan (India/US)
  • Dennis Stroughmatt (US) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Paul Taylor (Australia) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Te Vaka (New Zealand; Samoa; Cook Islands)
  • Abigail Washburn (US)
  • Bernard Woma  (Ghana)
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

2012

  • Canteca de Macao (Spain)
  • Karen Casey, John Doyle, & the Vallely Brothers (Ireland)
  • Delhi 2 Dublin (Canada)
  • Deolinda (Portugal)
  • Fatoumata Diawara (Mali)
  • Fishtank Ensemble (US/France/Serbia)
  • Galant, Tu Perds Ton Temps (Quebec)
  • Global Rhythms (US)
  • Hanggai (Beijing)
  • Hudsucker Posse (US)
  • JPP (Finland)
  • Daniel Kahn & the Painted Bird (Germany)
  • Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three (US)
  • Brad Leftwich & the Hogwire String Band (US)
  • Los Llaneros (Venezuala/Colombia) — Lotus Blossoms
  • May Monday (England/Finland)
  • MC Rai (US/North Africa)
  • Melody of China (China)
  • Movits! (Sweden)
  • Panorama Jazz Band (US)
  • Slavic Soul Party (US)
  • Chris Smither (US)
  • Ben Sollee (US)
  • Keith Terry and Evie Ladin (US) — Lotus Blossoms and Festival; Official Lotus Dickey Artist
  • Richard Thompson (US)
  • Trio Brasileiro (Brazil)
  • Vida Reunion (US)
  • Taj Weekes & Adowa (St. Lucia)

2013

  • Alash Ensemble (Tuva) — Lotus Blossoms
  • Charlotte Blake Alston — Lotus Blossoms
  • Andes Manta (Ecuador) — Lotus Blossoms
  • Barbara Furtuna (Corsica)
  • Liz Carroll with Jake Charron (US / Canada)
  • Edmar Castaneda (Colombia)
  • DakhaBrakha (Ukraine)
  • De Temps Antan (Canada – Quebec)
  • Debo Band (Ethiopia/US)
  • Fiddle ‘n’ Feet (US) — Lotus Blossoms
  • Roberto Fonseca (Cuba)
  • Frigg (Scandinavia)
  • Funkadesi (US)
  • Japonize Elephants (US)
  • Jefferson Street Parade Band (US)
  • Kardemimmit (Finland)
  • Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba (Mali)
  • Srinivas Krishnan, Abbos Kosimov, and Homayun Sakhi (India / Uzbekistan / Afghanistan)
  • Grey Larsen, Janne Henshaw, Nan McEntire, and Paul Tyler (US)
  • Lily & Madeline (US)
  • Sonia M’Barek (Tunisia)
  • Leyla McCalla (US)
  • Monkey Puzzle (US)
  • Nomadic Massive (Canada – Montreal)
  • The Once (Canada – Newfoundland)
  • Pacific Curls (New Zealand)
  • Paris Combo (France) — Lotus @ 20 concert
  • Janusz Prusinowski Trio (Poland)
  • Red Baraat (US)
  • Christine Salem (Réunion Island)
  • Noura Mint Seymali (Mauritania)
  • Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal (Mali / France)
  • Mr. Taylor & His Dirty Dixie Band (US)
  • Väsen (Sweden)
  • David Wax Museum (US)
  • Bernard Woma (Ghana)
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

2014

  • Vanesa Aibar & Co. (Spain)
  • Arga Bileg (Mongolia)
  • Aurelio (Honduras)
  • Banda Magda (US/Greece)
  • Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italy)
  • Lotus Dickey Song Workshop (US)
  • Sogbety Diomande (Ivory Coast) — Lotus Blossoms
  • FullSet (Ireland)
  • Genticorum (Quebec) — Lotus Blossoms
  • Derek Gripper (South Africa)
  • Kaia (US)
  • Kalapriya (India) — Lotus Blossoms
  • Radha Lakshmi (India)
  • Las Cafeteras (US)
  • Catherine MacLellan (Prince Edward Island)
  • Mames Babegenush (Denmark)
  • Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)
  • Movits! (Sweden)
  • Nagata Shachu (Japan/Canada)
  • Erkan Oğur’s Telvin Trio (Turkey)
  • Orkesta Mendoza (US/Mexico)
  • Söndörgö (Hungary)
  • Srinivas Krishnan/Singing for the Planets (India)
  • The Revelers (US)
  • Sancocho Music & Dance Collage (US/Cuba)
  • Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line (US)
  • Tsuumi Sound System (Finland)
  • Van-Anh Vanessa Vo (Vietnam)

2015

  • Aallotar (Finland/US) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa (Morocco/SenegalFrance)
  • Baltic Crossing (UK/Finland/Denmark)
  • Bhi Bhiman (US)
  • Brock McGuire Band (Ireland)
  • Buckwheat Zydeco (US)
  • Casey Winningham (US) – Traditional Arts Indiana exhibit
  • Delhi 2 Dublin (Canada)
  • Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus (US) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Ester Rada (Israel/Ethiopia)
  • Fanfaraï (France/Algeria/Morocco)
  • Heritage Blues Orchestra (US)
  • Indiana Folk Art: 200 Years of Tradition and Innovation (US)
  • Jaron Freeman-Fox & the Opposite of Everything (Canada)
  • Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project (Canada/US)
  • Jennifer Goodlander (US/Balinese Shadow Puppetry) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Fr. Jerome Sanderson (US) – Traditional Arts Indiana exhibit
  • Jessica Fichot (US/France)
  • Kardemimmit (Finland)
  • Karolina Cicha & Bart Pałyga (Poland)
  • Kinobe & the Wamu Spirit (Uganda) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Kuniko Yamamoto (Japan) – – Lotus Blossoms
  • Larry Haycraft (US) – Traditional Arts Indiana exhibit
  • Lotus Dickey Song Workshop (US)
  • Lula Pena (Portugal)
  • Maarja Nuut (Estonia)
  • Mabuhay! Philippine Cultural Community (US/Philippines)
  • Martha Redbone Roots Project (US)
  • Nano Stern (Chile)
  • Şirin Pancaroğlu & Simdi Ensemble (Turkey)
  • The Ryan Academy of Irish Dance (US)
  • Trio Brasileiro (Brazil)
  • tUnE-yArDs (US)
  • Viki Graber (US) – Traditional Arts Indiana exhibit
  • Zedashe (Republic of Georgia)
  • 숨[suːm] (Korea)
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 20122013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

2016

  • Aallotar (Finland/US)
  • Adonis Puentes (Cuba)
  • Alsarah & The Nubatones (Sudan/US)
  • Altan (Ireland)
  • Anda Union (Mongolia)
  • Anna & Elizabeth (US)
  • A-Wa (Israel)
  • Ayaan Ali Bangash (India)
  • Baladino (Israel)
  • Bill Berg (Nashville, IN) – Traditional Arts Indiana exhibit
  • Bruce Taggart (Nashville, IN) – Traditional Arts Indiana exhibit
  • Clint Bear (Madison, IN) – Traditional Arts Indiana exhibit
  • The Dhol Foundation (UK/England)
  • Federspiel (Austria)
  • Fémina (Argentina)
  • Fendika (Ethiopia)
  • Fiddle River Stringband (US)
  • Germán Lopéz (Canary Islands)
  • Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker (UK)
  • Kim & Reggie Harris (US) –Lotus Blossoms
  • Kuniko Yamamoto (Japan) –Lotus Blossoms
  • Lautari (Poland)
  • Lotus Dickey Tribute (US)
  • Maryann Talia Pau (Australia)
  • Mokoomba (Zimbabwe)
  • Movits! (Sweden)
  • My Bubba (Sweden/Iceland)
  • Palenke Soultribe (Colombia/US)
  • Riyazz Qawwali (US)
  • Rocky Dawuni (Ghana)
  • Seán Cleland & Jackie Moran (US/Ireland) –Lotus Blossoms
  • Solo & Indrė (Senegal /Lithuania)
  • Söndörgő (Hungary)
  • Sylvester Makobi & Moses Kisilili Mayabilo (Kenya) –Lotus Blossoms
  • Tony Artis (Indianapolis, IN) – Traditional Arts Indiana exhibit
  • Yann Falquet & Pascal Gemme (Quebec, Canada)

2017

  • Alash (Russia)
  • Alex Cuba (Canada, Cuba)
  • Betsayda Machado y La Parranda el Clavo (Venezuela) – 2017 Kat Domingo Memorial Artist
  • De Temps Antan (Canada)
  • Derek Gripper & Debashish Bhattacharya (South Africa, India)
  • Fareed Haque & Goran Ivanovic (US, Croatia)
  • Fiddle ‘n’ Feet (US) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Giri & Uma Peters (US)
  • Iberi Choir (Republic of Georgia)
  • Irene Atienza & Douglas Lora (Brazil)
  • Isabel Berglund (Denmark) – Visual Artist
  • Kaia Kater (Canada) – 2017 Lotus Dickey Artist
  • Ladama (Brazil, Colombia, US, Venezuela)
  • Lo’Jo: Fonetiq (France)
  • Making Movies (US)
  • Maria Pomianowska & Reborn (Poland)
  • Meklit (Ethiopia)
  • Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna (Chile)
  • Rachel Sermanni (Scotland)
  • Rahim AlHaj (Iraq) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Raya Brass Band (US)
  • Sam Bartlett (US)
  • Sahba Motallebi & Naghmeh Farahmand (Iran)
  • Samite (Uganda) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Sones de México Ensemble (Mexico) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Subhi (India, US)
  • The Outside Track (Ireland)
  • Trio Da Kali (Mali)
  • Väsen (Sweden)
  • Wu Fei (China)
  • Wu Man (China) – Lotus Blossoms

2018

  • Aar Maanta & The Urban Nomads (Somalia/UK)
  • Anandi Bhattacharya Trio (India)
  • Aynur (Turkey) – 2018 Kat Domingo Memorial Artist
  • “Big Tent” Multimedia Experience (US) – Visual Arts
  • Blockhouse Studios (US) – Visual Arts
  • Colleen Haas: Celebrations from Brazil to Bloomington (US)
  • Crosspulse Duo (US) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Dance of Hope (Uganda) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Delgres (Guadeloupe)
  • Dillon Bustin: Remembering Lotus Dickey (US)
  • Evie Ladin & Keith Terry (US) – House Concert
  • Gao Hong and Issam Rafea (US, China, Syria)
  • Giri & Uma Peters (US) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Guilhem Desq (France)
  • Hawktail (US)
  • Hoven Droven (Sweden)
  • James Hill & Anne Janelle (Canada)
  • Jarlath Henderson Trio (Ireland)
  • Jupiter & Okwess (Congo)
  • Kardemimmit (Finland) – Lotus Blossoms
  • Karsh Kale + Max ZT (India, US)
  • Kaumakaiwa Kanaka’ole With Shawn Pimental (US – Hawaii)
  • Lemon Bucket Orkestra (Canada)
  • Lo Cor de la Plana (France)
  • Making Movies (US)
  • Mamadou Kelly (Mali)
  • Manhu (China)
  • Molsky’s Mountain Drifters (US) – 2018 Lotus Dickey Artist
  • Orquesta el Macabeo (Puerto Rico)
  • Radha Lakshmi (India, US) – Lotus Blossoms, Visual Artist
  • Raye Zaragoza (US)
  • Rio Mira (Ecuador/Colombia)
  • Sam Amidon (US)
  • Socalled (Canada)
  • Spiro (United Kingdom)
  • The Mammals (US) – House Concert
  • Uncle Earl (US)
  • Victor Gama (Angola) – Lotus Blossoms
1994 / 1995 / 1996 / 1997 / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018 / Back to top of page

Go Ahead, Share This!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Join the conversation.

Your contributions, large and small, make our work possible. When you donate to Lotus, you commit to helping foster the love of the diversity of the world’s cultures in South Central Indiana. There are many ways to donate to Lotus. Click “Donate” for more information.