24th Annual Lotus World Music & Arts Festival
September 28 – October 1, 2017

~~~~~

Tickets on sale now!

JUMP TO:  Full Schedule   |  Our Amazing Sponsors   |   Tickets   |  Artists At-a-Glance  |  Activities At-a-Glance  |  Festival Venues   |  PDF Grids & Maps  |  Lotus Radio  |  Food & Drink  |  Lodging & Parking  |  Merchandise  |  Festival General FAQs  |  Volunteer for the 2017 Festival

PRESENTING SPONSORS:

     

Sponsors make Lotus possible — click to view the complete list of local businesses who help bring the Festival to our community.

~~~~~

FEATURED ARTISTS


(Jump to artist list at-a-glance)

Subscribe to LotusIndiana on YouTube for a preview of this year’s lineup:

~~~~~

2017 Festival Activities/Schedule:

CLICK for mobile schedule and full schedule/activity details!

The Mobile Schedule always contains the most complete, up-to-date information…and it works on your desktop as well as your mobile device!  You can also pin it to your mobile homescreen so it works just like an app.  Click here for instructions and more info about this exciting way to navigate your Festival.  Mobile Schedule sponsored by Rock Paper Scissors.

(Looking for downloadable PDF “grids”?  Click here…coming soon…)

Pre-Festival Freebies: don’t miss the Lotus Lineup Lowdown Preview on Friday, September 15th, and a guest lecture with Isabel Berglund, visiting Danish textile artist, on Wednesday, September 27th. 

Thursday Kick-Off Concert (Buy Tickets)
September 28, 7:00 pm, Buskirk-Chumley Theater
Start your Festival weekend right with the Swedish string sounds of Väsen, plus a Lotus Dickey “cranky” performance.
Please note that this concert is now Reserved Seating — buy tix early to secure your favorite seat!
Sponsored by IU School of Art, Architecture + Design and IU School of Public & Environmental Affairs

Friday & Saturday Evening Showcases (Buy Tickets)
September 29-30, 6:00/6:15 pm-midnight, multiple downtown venues
Your wristband is your passport to discover 25+ artists from around the globe!  See full artist list above or below, and find full schedule details HERE.
Tent venues sponsored by Ivy Tech Community College, Pictura Gallery, and Old National Bank.
Tent concessions provided by Bloomington Brewing Company, Upland Brewing Company, and One World Enterprises; enjoy the Food Truck Village presented by The Chocolate Moose.

Lotus in the Park (Free)
Saturday, September 30, noon-5:00 pm, Third Street Park
Free performances, workshops, and art activities for the whole family.
Presented by the IU School of Global and International Studies
With support from Dr. Lisa J. Baker DDS, Loren Wood Builders, Dr. Jill Reitmeyer at the Dental Care Center, 
Riverway Plumbing, and the IU Center for the Study of Global Change.

Festival Arts Village (Free)
Friday & Saturday, September 29-30, 6:00-10:00 pm, E. 6th St. between Walnut & Washington
Free art installations, live demonstrations, and interactive art activities downtown.
Sponsored by King Dough, Cup & Kettle Tea, Mectra Labs, and O’Child Children’s Boutique.
This project is supported in part by the City of Bloomington Arts Commission’s Arts Project Grant Program.

Festival Parade (Free)
Saturday, September 30, 8:30-8:50 pm, Festival precinct
Join the procession led by Festival artist Raya Brass Band! Meet at 7th & Washington; ends at BCT.
Sponsored by Cornerstone Information Systems and The Foundry @ 304.

Festival Unwind Yoga (Free, donations accepted)
Sunday, October 1, 11:00 am-2:30 pm, Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center – Rose Firebay
Unwind and restore after an exciting Festival weekend with a unique yoga experience.
Sponsored by Samantha Eibling Yoga.

Sunday World Spirit Concert (Admission with 2017 Lotus pin)
Sunday, October 1, 3:00 pm, Buskirk-Chumley Theater
Conclude your Festival with music by Fareed Haque & Goran Ivanovic (US/Croatia) and Maria Pomianowska & Reborn (Poland).
Sponsored by Smithville.

~~~~~

Festival Venues:

Pictura Gallery/Old National Bank Stage (6th St. between Walnut & College)
Ivy Tech Community College Stage (4th St. between Walnut & College)
Bluebird Nighclub (216 N. Walnut Street)
Buskirk-Chumley Theater (114 E. Kirkwood) 
— Enjoy the featured Lotus Backdrop on display during all ticketed performances at the BCT during Festival weekend.

First United Methodist Church (291 E. 4th St.)
First Christian Church (205 E. Kirkwood)
First Presbyterian Church (221 E. 6th St.)
Festival Arts Village (E. 6th St. between Walnut & Washington)
Waldron, Hill, and Buskirk Park (Third St. Park, 331 S. Washington St.)
Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center (Festival Unwind, 122 S. Walnut)
Food Truck Village (Location TBA)
Festival Store (Location TBA)

Find a downloadable PDF map here.
All Festival venues are wheelchair-accessible.  Find full Festival Accessibility information here.

Venue Policies:

COMING AND GOING:  At quiet “sit-down” venues (Buskirk-Chumley Theater, churches), please come and go ONLY between songs, so that we may minimize disruptions during performances.

AUDIENCE SEATING:  The following offer limited or no audience seating and may be standing-room-only venues: Waldron, Hill, and Buskirk Park; Ivy Tech Community College Tent; Pictura Gallery/ Old National Bank Tent.

GENERAL POLICIES: * No food or drink is permitted inside Church venues.  * LOTUS IS A NON-SMOKING ZONE. All venues — including tents, Arts Village, and Waldron, Hill, and Buskirk Park — are non-smoking areas, per City of Bloomington regulations. E-cigarettes and vaping are also prohibited.  * Animals are prohibited in all Lotus venues, except for service animals that are specifically trained to aid a person with a disability.  * Weapons are prohibited in all Lotus venues.

~~~~~

Lotus Radio: Enjoy a sample of music by artists slated to appear at the Festival.

Or, listen in a new browser:

 

~~~~~

Artist List At a Glance:

Alash (Russia): Traditional Tuvan throat-singing / Fri, Sat
Alex Cuba (Canada, Cuba): Cuban singer-songwriter / Fri
Betsayda Machado y La Parranda el Clavo (Venezuela): Afro-Venezuelan parranda traditions */ Sat
De Temps Antan (Canada): Traditional Québécois / Sat
Derek Gripper & Debashish Bhattacharya (South Africa, India): Acoustic & Indian slide guitars / Fri
Fareed Haque & Goran Ivanovic (US, Croatia): Balkan Jazz guitar / Sat, Sun
Giri & Uma Peters  (US): Brother-sister bluegrass duo / Fri, Sat
Iberi Choir (Republic of Georgia): Traditional Georgian choral polyphony / Fri, Sat
Irene Atienza & Douglas Lora (Brazil): Spanish-Brazilian vocals & guitar / Sat
Isabel Berglund (Denmark): Hand-knitting collaborative textile art / Wed-Sat
Kaia Kater (Canada): Appalachian African-American **  / Fri, Sat
Ladama (Brazil, Colombia, US, Venezuela): Pan-American music & cultural collaboration / Fri, Sat
Lo’Jo: Fonetiq (France): Genre-bending French-North African-Gypsy mix  / Fri, Sat
Making Movies (US): Alt Afro-Latin rock /Fri, Sat
Maria Pomianowska & Reborn (Poland): String instruments from around the world / Sat, Sun
Meklit (Ethiopia): Stylish Ethio-jazz /Fri, Sat
Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna (Chile): High-energy Chilean folk fusion / Fri
Rachel Sermanni (Scotland): Scottish singer-songwriter /Fri, Sat
Raya Brass Band (US): Balkan brass with an urban edge /Fri, Sat
Sam Bartlett (US): Musician, artist, author, & stuntologist / Thur
Sahba Motallebi & Naghmeh Farahmand (Iran): Iranian string & percussion /Fri, Sat
Subhi (India, US): Indian-American jazz singer-songwriter / Fri
The Outside Track (Ireland):  Scots, Irish, & Cape Breton folk fusion /Fri, Sat
Trio Da Kali  (Mali): Soulful Mandé griot traditions /Fri, Sat
Väsen (Sweden): Modern Swedish string music / Thur
Wu Fei (China):  Chinese guzheng virtuoso / Fri

*Kat Domingo Memorial Artist / **Lotus Dickey Artist

Performers and schedule subject to change. 

SaveSaveSaveSave

SaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSave

SaveSave